The Philippine Eagle is the National Bird of The Philippines, also known as the Monkey-eating eagle because this species it preyed exclusively on Monkey’s. Eagles are raptors, largest and most powerful birds in the world. The Philippine Eagle’s nape is adorned with long brown feathers that form a shaggy crest has brown and white coloured plumage and generally measures 86 to 102 centimeters (2.82 to 3.35ft) in length and weighs 4.7 to 8 kilograms (10 to 18 lb).
The eagle has a dark face and a creamy-brown nape and crown. The back of the Philippine Eagle is dark brown, while the underside and underwings are white. The heavy legs are yellow with large, powerful dark claws, and the prominent large, high-arched, deep beak is a bluish-gray. The eagle’s eyes are blue-gray. They like all predators have forward facing eyes, which give a very good perception of distance when hunting their prey.
They are monogamous, and tend to mate for life. The male eagle usually is about 10% smaller than the female. The female matures sexually at five years of age and the male at seven.
They usually have two or three young during a mating season, though depending on available prey usually only one of the young survives to adulthood. They lay their eggs a few days apart, so the first born is usually the biggest and strongest and most likely to survive.
They tend to nest in remote locations preferably up a cliff on a ledge, or a tall tree with an open crown.Eagles are generally solitary rather than flock birds and hunt and feed as individuals or as a pair.
Although they make live kills and depending on the type of eagle they hunt either small game, or fish, they will also tackle larger prey if the prey is injured or sick and will also eat carrion (already dead animals).
The Philippine Eagle is an eagle of the family Accipitridae that is endemic to forests in the Philippines. It is critically endangered due to massive loss of habitat due to deforestation. Killing Philippine Eagle is punishable under the Philippines law by twelve years in jail and heavy fines.
The Philippine Eagle has numerous local names, including agila(“eagle”),haribon,haring haribon (“bird king”) and banog(“Kite”). Scientifically name as Pithecophaga jefferyi from the Greek pithecus (“ape or monkey) and phagus (“eater of”) the specific name commemorates Jeffery Whitehead, the father of John Whitehead a European English explorer and naturalist who discovered the species in the year 1896.